The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information that Zoompass Holdings Inc. (as follows, "Zoompass" "we" or "us") collects, uses, and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement by posting a revised version on our website. The Privacy Statement is current as of the "last revised" date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

The following topics will be covered in this Privacy Statement:
To which companies does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to the collections, uses and disclosures of Personal Information by Zoompass Holdings Inc.

What is Personal Information?

"Personal Information" is any information that is identifiable with an individual, like you. This information may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, mobile phone number, email address and banking information. Personal Information, however, does not include the name, business title or business address and business telephone number in an individual's capacity as an employee of an organization. Also, we do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymized (such as card proxy numbers) so that it does not identify a specific user.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means. We will collect Personal Information from you and from third party service providers, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

When you visit the Zoompass Holdings Inc., website (the "Website") and we collect the types of information identified in the contact us form provided on the website. This information will include:

Your contact information - your name, company name, address, mobile phone number, business phone number, email, and other similar information.

Use of Cookies

When you access our website, we, or companies we hire to track how our website is used, may place small data files called "cookies" on your computer. In general, we use these cookies to collect your IP address and standard web log information, such as your browser type and the pages you accessed on our website, in order that Zoompass may track and generate reports, in each case on a non-identifiable basis. This type of cookie helps us to recognize your computer and records the time and date you logged in, and ensure that you are free to navigate the website once you have logged in. Once you log out or close your browser, this cookie expires and no longer has any effect.

We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of our website.

Where do we store your Personal Information?

The Personal Information we collect will be primarily held on our behalf at a third party data centre in Toronto and subject to limited access by Zoompass personnel as required for the Purposes (as defined below). In addition, we may send Personal Information outside of the country for the Purposes, including for process and storage by service providers, and you should note that while such information is out of the country, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country.

While our service providers may, from time to time, also hold your Personal Information in connection with purposes for which you provided your consent or as otherwise permitted or required by law, we remain responsible, and remain the contacts for, such information.

How do we use your Personal Information?

We identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you, and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use, as well as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

To whom do we provide your Personal Information?

We identify to whom, and for what Purposes, we disclose your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure.

For example, we may disclose your Personal Information to:

Website Links to other Sites

Some of our websites may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they are leaving our site and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information.

When and how do we obtain your consent?

We obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally, electronically or in writing.

How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with our affiliated and other third parties?

Zoompass observes, and other third parties that are retained to perform services on our behalf and are provided with Personal Information are required contractually to observe, the intent of this Privacy Statement, and our Privacy Policy and practices.

How long will we utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information?

We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the Purposes for which that Personal Information was collected and as permitted or required by law.

How can you review your Personal Information that we have collected, utilized or disclosed?

If you make a written request to review any Personal Information about you that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, we will provide you with any such Personal Information to the extent required by law. We will make such Personal Information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, and will explain any abbreviations or codes. You can review and edit certain Personal Information (that is, address, email address, business phone number, cell phone number) at any time by contacting us via mail.

How do you know that the Personal Information we store about you in accurate and how can you inform us of updates?

We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We do not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary.

At any time, you can challenge the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information in our records. If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. We may ask you for proof to confirm the changes in your Personal Information, especially when it relates to change of name. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

We have implemented, as applicable:

How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices?

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices, should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer in writing to us at:

Zoompass Holdings Inc.
Attn: Legal and Compliance
2455 Cawthra Rd. Suite 75, Mississauga, Ontario L5A 3P1
Email: info@zoompass.com
Email: privacyofficer@zoompass.com